Programme

BUILDING INCLUSIVE, SUSTAINABLE AND INTERCULTURAL CITIES

Wednesday 9 October

Location: Kiasma Contemporary Art Museum

Morning - arrival of participants & check-in hotel

12.00-15.00 free admission to Kiasma exhibition

15.00 - 15.30 Registration

15.30 - 16.00 Welcome by Inka Nokso-Koivisto (FIME) and Ambassador Sirpa Maenpaa (Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Finland)

16.00 - 17.30 Opening debate: Barcelona+25: where we stand now and the future of the Euro-Med Partnership

17.30 - 18.30 Networking

18.30 - 20.00 Welcome dinner

Thursday 10 October

Location: Hanasaari Swedish - Finnish Cultural Centre

09.00 - 09.30 Introduction and warming-up

09.30 - 10.00 #DreamMed working group

10.00 - 12.30 Agora (a round of presentations by members)

1. Aida Ridanovich: Anna Lindh Euro-Med Forum 2020
2. Swenja Zaremba: Erasmus+ Virtual Exchange (EVE) programme
3. Gianluca Solera: Med Dialogue Programme for Rights and Equality
4. Anna-Carin Hall: Gemaket
5. Małgorzata Skowrońska: LGBTQ+ support
6. Catarina Silvander: ELF Around
7. Fatima Idris: Malazy | My Peaceful Space

12.30 - 13.30 Lunch

13.30 - 14.00 "Mätäsmetäs" with Nina Luostarinen (FIN)

14.00 - 16.00 Practitioners Lab (parallel workshops)

1. Branding Deck by Bertil Björk (room Blixtlås)
2. Empowerment with a Cultural Perspective by Inam Alghoul (room Tändsticka)
3. Associations integrate! A side event by Moniheli (room Tetra). This event is open to the public.

16.00 - 17.00 Forum networking cafe

18.00 - 19.30 Dinner in Bistro K

20.30 - 22.00 Cultural Evening (Live concert, performance, and poetry) DON'T MISS

https://www.facebook.com/events/598000340734256/

Friday 11 October

Location: Hanasaari Swedish - Finnish Cultural Centre

09.30 - 10.00 Introduction and warming-up

10.00 - 12.00 Practitioners Lab (parallel workshops)

1. Countering hate speech by creating counter narrative activities through arts education by Tuula Jääskeläinen (room Blixtlås)
2. Intercultural Dialogue through Storytelling by Rasha Shaaban (room Tändsticka)
3. Debate on the Euro-Med region challenges. Presenting Sabir Maydan manifesto by Gianluca Solera and Fatima Idriss (room Tetra)

12.30 - 13.30 Lunch and free time

13.30 - 15.30 Agora (presentations by members)

1. Bwalya Sørensen: Black Coffee Cafe
2. Sara Rajabi: Youth Centres & Diversity Challenges
3. Rana Elsadek: the Nile Project
4. Khaoula Behi: Innovation for change
5. Kristi Ockba: Refugee integration in Estonia
6. Petronella Lehtelä: I See, You See
7. Fatma Jegham: Street Arts Festival - Manifesto of Culture

15.30 - 16.00 Evaluation & closure

16.00 Thank you for a wonderful forum

Departure